Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How are golden images handled for Persistent & Non persistent users

Posted on 2011-02-27
6
Medium Priority
?
413 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi.

I need to know the difference in the procedure to handle golden images for Persistent & Non Persistent users.

Regards,

Rohan
0
Comment
Question by:Rohan_Singnapurkar
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Danny McDaniel
ID: 34998477
Can you expand upon your question?  Maybe tell us what platform you are using and how you are using the images???
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rohan_Singnapurkar
ID: 35024099
i would like to know how persistent images are managed with regards to storage. If we need to delvier 50 persistent images, does it mean that we need to make arrangements for 50 images in the storage.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Danny McDaniel earned 1000 total points
ID: 35024269
I'm assuming you are using VMware....

VM's can be created with either thick (all space is provisioned for the disk whether it is filled with data or not) and thin (just the used blocks plus a little overhead).

If you are using something like lab manager or view, then they use linked clones.  There is the base VM which is fully provisioned and all of the cloned desktops used delta disks that contain only the changes/additions that are different from the base.

If you are using dedupe or thin provisioning on your SAN, that can also affect the total amount of used space.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Rohan_Singnapurkar
ID: 35024400
What if this is a XenDesktop 5.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Danny McDaniel
ID: 35024414
I'm not familiar with that product, but most of them follow VMware.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:amichaell
amichaell earned 1000 total points
ID: 35027207
If you need to deliver 50 persistent images then you'll need to account for storage for all 50 devices.  My recommendation is to go with non-persistent desktops and use Profiles to accommodate personalization requirements.
0