Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WGET string must not be configured right

Posted on 2011-02-27
5
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
So when I issure:

wget -N -c -np -r -N -l inf -w 5 --limit-rate=200K http://www.mysite.com/files

Why does it download all the files in http://www.mysite.com/other directory?
0
Comment
Question by:hrolsons
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 34994388
wget -N -c -np -r -N -l inf -w 5 --limit-rate=200K
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 34994392
This is what I meant:

wget -N -c -p -r -N -l inf -w 5 --limit-rate=200K

0
 

Author Comment

by:hrolsons
ID: 34994411
So, it looks like you changed "-np" to "-p", help me understand.  I tried to look it up and my brain got frazzled.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 34996338
Hi again,

"-np" is quite correct! It will take care that the current hierarchy is not left, but you must tell wget that "files" is a directory! Else "files" will be considered a regular file whose directory is "/", thus making all the "-np" stuff meaningless.

Use

wget -N -c -p -r -l inf -w 5 --limit-rate=200K  http://www.mysite.com/files/

i.e. with a trailing slash ( / ), so wget can identify "files" as a directory!

Btw. No need to specify "-N" twice!

wmp


0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 2000 total points
ID: 34996343
Sorry, copied the wrong line!!

wget -N -c -np -r -l inf -w 5 --limit-rate=200K  http://www.mysite.com/files/
0