Solved

Domain controller login delay

Posted on 2011-02-27
4
594 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Every time we reboot our Windows 2003 domain controller, it takes a very long time to actually log into the domain. The error message is:
-----
The system cannot log you on due to the following error: specified domain either does not exist or could not be contacted.

Please try again or consult your system administrator.
-----
Eventually, We are able to log in.

The concerns me particularly because it is the domain controller, and we should be able to log into active directory quicker here than anywhere else.  Right now it takes about five minutes to log into the domain. Is this a problem, and if so, what can be done to speed up?
0
Comment
Question by:npinfotech
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cdsathya
ID: 34994304
Hi...

Please check your DNS entry. It shoult point your local DNS server
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
ChiefIT earned 500 total points
ID: 34994348
I agree this could be a DNS related issue. But, it normally takes a while to logon to a domain server. It's because the domain server maps CIFS shares as well as starts domain services. After these services are started, then the domain controller basically goes out and discovers the network. It's not uncommon to have a five minute logon time.

The error you are seeing, might be caused by your Authentication services starting before DNS service. If this is ONLY upon boot up, this may not be a problem.

Now, to diagnose problems with a domain controller, I recommend you use DCdiag. Go to the command prompt and look for errors in these command line reports:

DCdiag /v
DCdiag /test:DNS
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ind_selva
ID: 34996170
This is dns issue. use the following command
ipconfig /flushdns
ipconfig /registerdns
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:npinfotech
ID: 34999361
DNS points to the local DNS server.  I don't seem to get a quicker login when unsing /flushdns and /registerdns.  

Ass long as it's not a definitive sign of impending doom, I am willing to wait.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Installing a printer using group policy preferences is not that hard let’s take a look at it. First lets open up your group policy console and edit the policy you want to add it to. I recommend creating a new policy for each printer makes it a l…
Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now