Solved

Exchange 2003 SSL

Posted on 2011-02-27
17
1,028 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I'm trying to set up Active Sync for Exchange 2003 SP for a droid.  It appears to work, but I never get any mail  and its just a black screen

I'm not sure what i'm doing wrong.  

When I go look at the SSL I got from GODaddy.com     it gives Windows does not have enough information to verify this certificate"

But my Outlook Web mail works fine and uses HTTPS

       SLL ERROR
0
Comment
Question by:13years
  • 7
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jrwarren
ID: 34994502
Has the server been updated?
  specifically the Root Certificate Authorities.

The server may nto be sync'd with the more recent authorities and is not responding/recognizing this updated cert.

  I have no idea regardign Droid OS and it syncing to outlook, but I do know seevral people that stated they had to import the certificate to their droid...  May want to do that, as well.  Be sure to add the cert to the trusted authority, not the local authority, if it gives you a choice.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34994973
Do you have any other devices where ACtiveSync is working fine? If not, then test ActiveSync from www.testexchangeconnectivity.com
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34994988
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 34995767
To resolve this you will need to install all of the certificates (intermediate certificates) that were sent from godaddy.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 34995775
0
 

Author Comment

by:13years
ID: 34999706
Hi I thought I installed the cert in the correct location.  Maybe I did not.  Do I only install the sub cert in the intermediate certificates?

Also, Meg, I have looked over your information, and several hours later I have not moved forward.
This is the results of the Active Sync test.


      An ActiveSync session is being attempted with the server.
       Errors were encountered while testing the Exchange ActiveSync session.
       
      Test Steps
       
      Attempting to send the OPTIONS command to the server.
       The OPTIONS response was successfully received and is valid.
       
      Additional Details
      Attempting the FolderSync command on the Exchange ActiveSync session.
       The test of the FolderSync command failed
0
 

Author Comment

by:13years
ID: 34999771
OWA works fine on HTTPS, despite the error
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 35001312
IF OWA works fine, then the certificate had been installed on the correct place.

what type  of device are you try to use ?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
MegaNuk3 earned 500 total points
ID: 35001387
Install this hotfix:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/957191

Then create a new account and mailbox, send it a couple of items and then test with www.testexchangeconnectivity.com again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:13years
ID: 35002053
A Samsung Fascinate;  

Mega,

'wow' I will test it as soon as I get home.

0
 

Author Comment

by:13years
ID: 35008626
I decided to look over Mega and reset the Virtual Exchange server and start over and baby step it.   First get the OWA working per the guide.  Then I will add SSL

I will report back tommorow
Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:13years
ID: 35008831
excuse me,

I looked over Mega's guide last, and decided to "start over".  I followed Method 2, from Megas guide to  reset the Exchange virtual folders.
 
I will then follow Mega's guide to the letter to get a working Active sync connection working.

After that I will try to configure a SSL cert

I will report back when that is finished.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35010391
Since you werent getting a server specific error (like 503) I would of gone straight for the hotfix and then troubleshooted after that if it still wasn't working...
0
 

Author Comment

by:13years
ID: 35038142
Mega, I followed your guide agian, and when it did not work.  I applied the patch.  Works

Thank you!  Amazing!!  thank you so much
0
 

Author Comment

by:13years
ID: 35038162
oops, guess this does not really resolve the original question.  I apologies to all those involved.

I should have separated my questions out.  
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35038495
Thanks for the points.

Yes, suliman should of got some points or all the points for your cert question... ;-)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 35040842
No problem :-)

Glad that I can help....

Thanks all
0