Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Best way to restore email in Exchange 2007

Posted on 2011-02-27
5
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hey Experts,
I hope someone can answer this question tonight since i am going to need to do it tomorrow.

I have a SBS2008 server which has exchange 2007 on it. The server had crashed last week and needed to be restored to a really old backup from 6months ago.  (really lame customer wasnt rotating backup drive and corrupted the drive they were using)....

Anyways the server is restored back to 6months ago.  
All the users use outlook in cache mode.  So here is my plan which i home someone can verify or make recommendations to.  I would go into exchange and Disable ALL the mailboxes.  Then go to the client computers open outlook which would not be able to  connect but would have the OST cached email.  Then I would export that email to a PST file.  Enable that single users mailbox again and re-import the PST back into exchange.  Does that sound like a good idea?
One thing i am questioning is when i go to disable a mailbox it says something on the lines of Mart the mailbox in the datastore for removal.  Disabling it should be removing it should it or is there a time period i have to re-enable it?

Any recommendations are welcome.
0
Comment
Question by:tsukraw
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Postmaster earned 2000 total points
ID: 34994573
Depending on your user numbers, it may be easier to dismount the Exchange store and keep everyone offline until they have there export to PST completed.

If you are lucky, the newer data in the OST files will sync to the server and update it, but the PSTs are really a good idea and well worth doing.

So best case - PST files end up not being required.
worst case - you will need them.
Always prepare for the worst.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34995009
As postmaster says, dismount the store or stop and disable the msexchangeis service until you have performed all the PST exports.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tsukraw
ID: 34996748
I was going to go the stop the service route or dismount the store. But i have mobile users who will not be in the office for a day or 2.  So that is why i was wondering if the disabling users would be a ok route so the entire office doesn't have to wait for these select few.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34998225
You could disconnect the mobile user's mailboxes...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tsukraw
ID: 35022562
I ended up disabling all the mailboxes.  Exporting the OST and re-importing them into exchange after the mailbox was enabled again.
0