Solved

SharePoint Backup

Posted on 2011-02-27
7
708 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Dear all,

While trying to initiate a MOSS farm (differential) backup from Central Administration, i get the following error:

There is not enough disk space. Free additional space on your hard disk and then try again. Approximate amount of space needed: 24.14 GB. Amount of space free on disk: 23.69 GB.

The fact is: 24 GB space is required for full backup but i am only making differential backup so why it is not taking into account this? What can be done to resolve this (other than using stsadm)?

Thanks.

Riaz
0
Comment
Question by:riazpk
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ezskol
ID: 34994422
Delete very old logs?

C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\web server extensions\12\LOGS

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:riazpk
ID: 34994588
@ezskol

Thanks for the reply.

Maybe i didn't clarified properly: Yes we can create more space but the question is: Why it thinks the differential backup will be 23GB (while in fact it is less than 1GB. How we can resolve this issue "WITHIN" sharepoint?

Thanks & regards,

Riaz
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sandipkharde
ID: 34995712
If you don't have full back up already taken then it will take first full backup first and then it will create differential backup....
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:KetGuru
KetGuru earned 35 total points
ID: 34995876

I have tested at my end. it seems that in Full and Incremental Initial requirement for space remains same for both. I am not sure but it may be because of Estimated disk space required is defined on the base of database size and no pre-calculation at the time of Differential backup.


0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bradgcoza
ID: 34995989
The way a differential backup works is that a full backup takes place first, then only changes are backed up afterwards as sandipkharde mentioned above.

You can use a shared network location if you do not have enough space on your C drive
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
GeorgeGergues earned 90 total points
ID: 34996524
Hello , a part of your backup is a copy of all the content databases , that you have on the farm , SP Backup does not differnetiate between FULL or DIFF when it comes to the DB , it is considered one file and it changed from last backup , so it will be included,

The main purpose of the SP Backup is customization at the file system level to the 12 hive.


Hope that clear things out.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Closing Comment

by:riazpk
ID: 35052916
It seems we can not make sharepoint "aware" about the diff. between full and increment backups.

Thanks to all for comments. I will close this question now.

regards,

Riaz
0