Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SwitchingOraclEdition

Posted on 2011-02-27
14
Medium Priority
?
991 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a few oracle applications running on 9iR2 Enterprise Edition. What would be the best way to determine if they are using any Enterprise features or not?

We are switching servers and architectures and want to see if we can save on livenses by using Standard Edition if applications are not using any enterprise features.

THe enterprise license runs abotu 45 K versus 17 K for standard for Oracle 11g which we are migrating to.

Are there major differences between both editions and is it worth the testing and switch if can be done?
0
Comment
Question by:sam15
  • 5
  • 5
  • 4
14 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:riazpk
ID: 34994607
Checkout:

DBA_FEATURE_USAGE_STATISTICS

SELECT * FROM DBA_FEATURE_USAGE_STATISTICS

OR

SELECT name, detected_usages, current_used, last_sample_date, FIRST_USAGE_DATE, LAST_USAGE_DATE, description
FROM DBA_FEATURE_USAGE_STATISTICS
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:riazpk
ID: 34994612
SELECT name, detected_usages, currently_used, last_sample_date, FIRST_USAGE_DATE, LAST_USAGE_DATE, description
FROM DBA_FEATURE_USAGE_STATISTICS
0
 

Author Comment

by:sam15
ID: 35001724
The view is not there . Is this a standard 9i view and what does it tell me.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:riazpk
ID: 35003814
oops. I am sorry. You are right; this view is available only in Oracle 10g.

I am not aware of equivalent in 9i. I will try to find out.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1000 total points
ID: 35007255
9i has a v$option table to show what is 'installed'.  Not sure how to determine if the options are actually being used.

There is a list of the options in the docs:
http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/B10500_01/server.920/a96531/ch5_edit.htm

This might be a good question for Oracle Support.  They should be able to tell you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sam15
ID: 35014294
Are you trying to find out what is installed with the Enterprise Edition? But that does not mean my applications uses those features. Is the only way to find out is to install on a standard database server and see how it runs.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:riazpk
riazpk earned 1000 total points
ID: 35014326
@slightwv

I raised an SR and was told that we can not check the features usage if we have Oracle 9i; only the features installed. :(
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35017116
That's what I was afraid of.

You should be able to go through the list of 'installed' and from the Developers/DBAs and other IT staff make a pretty good list of what is and is not used.

You should already be 'testing' this new version so there should be no surprises.  Install 11g Standard and/or Standard One on a test server and test the apps.  They should either work or not.

You'll need to test the upgrade anyway regardless of the final license you purchase.

Testing doesn't cost you anything (assuming it is internal testing and not open to the world).
0
 

Author Comment

by:sam15
ID: 35023901
What needs do you usually base you decision before buying Enterprise or standard?

We are not using RAC, Paritioning, replication, etc.

we are using analytics though and XDK for XML queries.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35026776
>>What needs do you usually base you decision before buying Enterprise or standard?

It comes down to what you need now and what you will likely need in the immediate future.

If I'm pretty sure I'll use say, partitioning in the next year I might be inclined to just go ahead and buy Enterprise.  That way I don't have to go through all the licensing again with Oracle and then the upgrade process.

If you don't think you'll need any of the options, save the money.

>>we are using analytics though and XDK for XML queries.

I would work directly with Oracle.  Some (very few but some) options can still be used 'free' under very specific guidelines.

For example:  Streams is a purchased option and must be licensed.  Unless it is used for Streams Replication.  In this way, it is Oracle using the product not the user so it's OK.

Some of the Analytics/XML/XDK might be the same way depending on how you are using them.  Only Oracle can tell you for sure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sam15
ID: 35134846
According to this the V$option should tell us what is installed in 9i

http://www.orafaq.com/wiki/Oracle_Licensing
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35137580
>>According to this the V$option should tell us what is installed in 9i

I mentioned that way back in http:#a35007255

Just because it is installed does not mean it is used.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sam15
ID: 35144484
yes, you are correct. I missed that.

Looking at the editions matrix in the link you posted, it seems to me that OLAP or Analytics are not supported in STandard Edition. correct?

WE use analytic functions. if standard does not use it then we cant use it.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35146622
You really need to check with your Oracle sales team.  I'm not sure what all is included in 'Analytics'.  It may be what you are using is free in Standard.
0