Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SharePoint site to database

Posted on 2011-02-27
3
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi guys,

Is there a way to see what SQL Database a SharePoint site is sitting on. I want to be able to see (if I were to take offline a database) what sites would be affected before actually doing so.

Thanks,
Lance
0
Comment
Question by:NTTldola
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ezskol
ID: 34994535
In Central Administration > Application Management > Content Databases

0
 

Author Comment

by:NTTldola
ID: 34994544
ezskol,

I can see the database in there, but where is the associated site?

Lance
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
navtej_dhillon earned 2000 total points
ID: 34994631
Go to central Administration-->Application Management-->Site Collection List--> Choose your web Application--> Choose your site collection, you can see database name in summary of site collection being displayed on right.


~Amit
0