Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Change time in my network systems

Posted on 2011-02-27
3
Medium Priority
?
613 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I have 2 windows 2003 DC and exchange and other servers and client PC's. My whole network time is 5 minutes behind the actual time. How to change time in all systems. and while changing anything I need to take care.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:vneedhelp
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Gpramodkumar
Gpramodkumar earned 664 total points
ID: 34994590
you can change your DC time to correct time  and put the  below command in logon script for the users :

NET TIME \\ServerName /SET /YES
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
ChiefIT earned 668 total points
ID: 34994601
Your domain controller passes down time. It will change any PCs with time that is outside a +/- 5 Minutes from itself. So, all you have to do is set your DC's time. To do so, I always use a program called Symmtime, to set my time to any of a number of internet time servers. To get time otherwise would require you to open up a time port on your firewall, (a security risk)

Symmtime is made by symmetricom, (a time server manufacturer). They may ask for a little bit of information from you, but will not share it or SPAM you. Instead they will let you know of the latest time servers they made.

http://download.cnet.com/SymmTime/3000-2350_4-10219820.html
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:samijsr
samijsr earned 668 total points
ID: 34994925
Ususlly If you change the Time of DC all the client time will also be changed after next login as default sycnchronizion.

However if some of client machine Time is different us can use this command on logon script

NET TIME /domain:mydomainname /SET /Y

0