[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

WAMP wampapache Service Error 1067: The process terminated unexpectedly.

Posted on 2011-02-27
6
Medium Priority
?
3,208 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello. When I try to start the wampapache service I get error:

Error 1067: The process terminated unexpectedly.

IIS is disabled and nothing appears to be competing for port 80. Any ideas?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Karessa
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
shaunak earned 1000 total points
ID: 34994591
Hii Karessa,
Check for any error logs being generated. Try to start only apache and then mysql separately. This may also happen if you have TeamViewer or similar programs running in background  as a application or as a service.
Try opening http://localhost on your system and check what is coming.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Karessa
ID: 34994615
Hi Shaunak- I am going to bed but will try this first thing in the am. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
Lukasz Chmielewski earned 500 total points
ID: 34994737
Don't you have multiple installations (od did you) of wamp ? Try to reinstall it.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:mattibutt
mattibutt earned 500 total points
ID: 34995116
Have you installed another servicre or altered apache configuration or tried adding more php extensions the wamp is not as good as xampp the way it is assembled together if you can use xampp
0
 

Author Comment

by:Karessa
ID: 34997412
Thanks for all the comments. I am going to hand this problem over to the IT guys - it's way over my head. Thanks again!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Karessa
ID: 34997431
I'm not sure what the solution is, but these were all helpful things to check. Thanks.
0