Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

LINUX CENTOS ERROR...

Posted on 2011-02-27
15
Medium Priority
?
588 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hello experts,
                       My centos server suddenly restarts and after that it cannot enter to the login prompt and it shows error. "exec of /sbin/init Permission denied
Kernel Panic - not syncing: Attempted to kill init !"  how to recover it? please reply immedeately. Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:jacobbbc
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 34994862
Hi,

It seems that you have a problem with your filesystem or memory. First of all I'll suggest you to boot from the CD and try to enter "linux memtest" on the command line. It might take quite a long time before the test completes. If the test finishes without error I'll suggest you to boot into rescue mode and try to check your system volume through fsck.

Cheers,
K.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:skymo
ID: 34994893
Did you "play" with selinux before you have restart the server or made a chmod/chown at the wrong location in the file system ? if so use the CD approch and change back the configureations. e.g. chmod init process back to 755
0
 

Author Comment

by:jacobbbc
ID: 34994932
@skymo i think it is permission problem nit hardware. How to recover it.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jacobbbc
ID: 34994954
Is it possible to repair it to old permission state??
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 34995142
Did you play with permissions ????
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
upanwar earned 2000 total points
ID: 34995206
If it is permission issue and you know that what are the changes you have made then, either boot your system in rescue mode or boot your system with Live CD like knoppix or Slax and revert your changes.

Download slax:

http://www.slax.org/

Burn the cd and boot off it. Login as root and navigate to your partition mount point(/mnt/device_name_for_partition).

Download Knoppix:

http://www.knopper.net/knoppix/index-en.html

0
 

Author Comment

by:jacobbbc
ID: 34995269
@upanwar: Thanks. Is it like system restore in windows?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jacobbbc
ID: 34995301
@KeremE: I sure this is permisssion problem...
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 34995610
Ok then boot into Rescue Mode. I doubt any other distro would help repairing it. CentOS and RHEL both involves LVM and other distros won't support it through boot so you'd better get a CentOS distro boot into rescue mode. mount your volume and replace the permission of init with 755.

You can also reinstall without removing the Linux Partitions which would reinstall the system without disrupting installed applications. This is like a system rescue in Windows. I don't  think system restore has a counterpart in Linux.

Cheers,
K.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jacobbbc
ID: 34995651
@KeremE: Thanks. How to reinstall without removing the Linux Partitions?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 34995811
- Insert tne CD.
- Start installation normally hittin enter at the boot prompt.
- When it asks to remove linux partitions select not to remove them and continue installation.. from on screen commands.

This is it.

Cheers,
K.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jacobbbc
ID: 34995920
@KeremE: If i do this what about my installed services. Sendmail, ftp etc.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ind_selva
ID: 34995994
boot with linux rescue nomount option. then run fsck. its fix all corrupted files.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Diogo Uchoas
ID: 34996035
Just boot with live CD, mount the hard disk and run fsck.
It should repair your filesystem.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:upanwar
ID: 34996175
Hi jacobbbc,

I have discussed your issue with my friend, who is working with REDHAT so he told me that if we reinstall the same version of CentOS/Redhat then it is safe, there is no harm to your services and configuration file.

If minor version change is there then new config files will be saved with .rpmnew. But if there are major change in version then It will create problem.

So it is a safe way to reinstall the Linux with same version but not recommended by Redhat.

Or
as I have suggested above to use Live CD to correct your permission issue.

You have two choice so you may choose whatever you want.

0