Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

critical components:Fragmentatation Critical

Posted on 2011-02-27
2
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hei!
  i am getting the following error on my production DB, which is an Datamart.

"critical components:Fragmentatation Critical"

What do i do?

//shanj
0
Comment
Question by:shanj
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:derekkromm
ID: 34994814
This is a good article to read through to understand fragmentation and how to fix it. Keep in mind this is a multi-page article - the "Next Page" isn't very visible compared to the rest of the page.

http://www.sql-server-performance.com/articles/per/Analyze_and_Fix_Index_Fragmentation_in_SQL_Server_2008_p1.aspx

0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
lcohan earned 2000 total points
ID: 34997902
I would use Microsoft own where they give you code sample how to detect it and how to REBUILD the fragmented index:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms189858.aspx

Just keep in mind you would want to do that with option ONLINE = ON on live production databases because your queries will run slow due to locking/blocking.
0