Solved

Need advice

Posted on 2011-02-27
5
389 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi
 A firm is building a web site for me and i need an opion on the font type
If you look at the attachment where it says mobil pc repair tilbyder en hjemme service need
advice on which font type would be a Alternative as it is it doest look right.
font.docx
0
Comment
Question by:davy999
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TinTombStone
ID: 34994960
I don't know about the font, but the picture its self is a little blurry.  If the type was a little crisper then it would look a lot better.

Is the picture a screenshot?  If so try creating it in a proper package
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:davy999
ID: 34995031
Yes it is a screenshot what do you mean a proper package
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 34995044
Especially since you can post images here, posting them in word files is not a good idea because they don't show up well.  As for the font, "it doest look right" is a very subjective thing.  There is nothing 'wrong' with what's there but you apparently don't like it.  You need to find something that does look right to you to show to your web designer.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 100 total points
ID: 34995075
black color makes a negative impression -  so - i would change that
i don't know exactly what you find wrong about the font  - but you can always use a couple of sentences in italic - to change the reading impression
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
TinTombStone earned 150 total points
ID: 34995078
Anything that would produce an original picture, Fireworks, Expression, Xara, Coral Draw.

Lots of open source stuff out there as well such as, The Gimp.

If you are just looking to produce a few graphics for your web site but dont want to spend a lot. download something like Xara Extreme as a trial and see if it improves the look of your logo
0