[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

can a Comcast modem provide internet access "wirelessly" to a laptop?

Posted on 2011-02-27
5
Medium Priority
?
450 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi Everyone,

         I am wondering if it is possible for a Comcast modem to provide broadband internet access "wirelessly" to a laptop.  I always thought a wireless router would be needed to provide internet access for a wireless connection, but, I stand to be corrected on that point.
Obviously, a direct ethernet connection between a laptop and a Comcast modem would provide internet access, but, I am not sure about wirelessly.

          Any shared thoughts to this question will be appreciated.

          George

         
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 34995008
In Sacramento, Comcast is currently using NetGear wireless routers along with the cable modem if you are getting networking from them.  One of my customers recently traded in the old Linksys wireless router/cable modem for that.  If you just have the modem, you can use your own wireless router and I have another customer doing that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 35020370
Hi There,

          Based upon your feedback given, I am under the impression my friend will need to purchase a wireless router in order to have internet access for the wireless laptop.   Perhaps the technology is there by Comcast for their broadband modems to allow internet access by "wireless" laptops, but, it is probably not broad spectrum or across the board yet.  

          George
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 35020381
Hi

        Thank you for your reply given.  It certainly answers my question : - )

         George
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:lgg733
ID: 35020409
Yes usually with cable internet you will require a wireless router. I suggest something along the lines of this http://www.google.com/products/catalog?q=linksys+router&um=1&ie=UTF-8&cid=8183735951124109234&sa=X&ei=JZJuTbK2KISs8AauxJHADw&ved=0CFMQ8wIwAw#
I use this one with comcast and it's great. Alot of ISPs offer some sort of wifi which is icluded in your service but that is mainly for out of home use like at a coffee shop. Sometimes this misleads people into thinking that they don't need a router. Services like AT&T Uverse provide an all in one gateway so no router is needed. Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 35020609
Comcast used to supply a customized version of a Linksys combination cable modem and wireless router and that's what we replaced.  They now supply separate modems and wireless routers if you sign up for that from them.  Otherwise, you can use your own wireless router.  A wireless router has to be in there somewhere.
0