Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Start Termainl Services / Remote Destkop remotely

Posted on 2011-02-28
4
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Dear all,
I am the domain administrator in my company. I have found that some of our xp workstations remote desktop function is off. How can I remotely enable the remote desktop services?

1. Group Policy?
2. sc command?
3. Or any other method.

Best regards,
Wataw
0
Comment
Question by:Wataw
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Gpramodkumar
Gpramodkumar earned 500 total points
ID: 34995036
For enabling remote desktop on xp machines remotely please follow the below article .

"To enable Remote Desktop remotely by using the registry" :

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc782195(WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Felix Leven
Felix Leven earned 500 total points
ID: 34995043
regedit:
HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Terminal Server

Open in new window


Under the Terminal Server key, you'll find a REG_DWORD value named fDenyTSConnection. Double-click on that value to open the Edit DWORD Value box and change the value data from 1 (Remote Desktop disabled) to 0 (Remote Desktop enabled), as in Figure 6 below.

shutdown -m \\yourserver -r

Full Version wirh Pictures:
http://oreilly.com/windows/archive/server-hacks-remote-desktop.html
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:ind_selva
ind_selva earned 500 total points
ID: 34995934
Run regedit from start run.Click on File, then select Connect Network Registry.Type the remote computer IP or host name in the Enter the object name to select and the click OK. If you don't have permission to access the remote computer, the logon screen will show up. Type the username and password for the remote computer. Then click OK. Now, the remote computer is listed in the Registry Editor.Browse to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Terminal Server, in the right panel, seelct  fDenyTSConnection (REG_DWORD). Change the value data from 1 (Remote Desktop disabled) to 0 (Remote Desktop enabled). Close Regedit.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
nappy_d earned 500 total points
ID: 34996405
You can alo perform this action from a GPO. Apply this to the OU where your computers are then either reboot or wait for the policy to refresh.

In the Group Policy editor, click to expand Computer Configuration, click to expand Administrative Templates, click to expand Windows Components, and then click to expand Terminal Services.
Double-click the Allow users to connect remotely using Terminal Services policy.
Set the policy to Enabled, and then click OK.
You can also use the following procedure to disable Remote Desktop; however, if you use the preceding procedure, the following configuration is overridden:
Right-click My Computer and click Properties.
Click the Remote tab.
In the Remote Desktop section, click to clear Allow users to connect remotely to this computer, and then click OK.
0