?
Solved

Split Sting in ArrayCollection

Posted on 2011-02-28
6
Medium Priority
?
561 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have arraycollection items contains list of items;

I need to get the id and the description out of this list to be used in Flex app.

The input is:
                  private var input:ArrayCollection=new ArrayCollection
                  ([
                  { item: "5 Computers HP 125"},
                  { item: "125 Monitors LG 54 "},
                  { item: "00425 Keyboard AA 58 "},
                  { item: "0525 others "}
                  ]);


The output should be
                  private var output:ArrayCollection=new ArrayCollection
                  ([
                  { id: "5", Desc: "Computers HP 125"},
                  { id: "125", Desc: "Monitors LG 54"},
                  { id: "00425", Desc: " Keyboard AA 58"},
                  { id: "0525", Desc: “others"}
                  ]);
0
Comment
Question by:myBlueSky
6 Comments
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Meir Rivkin
Meir Rivkin earned 700 total points
ID: 34995201
i'm not infornt of my pc, hope its correct.
private var input:ArrayCollection=new ArrayCollection
                  ([
                  { item: "5 Computers HP 125"},
                  { item: "125 Monitors LG 54 "},
                  { item: "00425 Keyboard AA 58 "},
                  { item: "0525 others "}
                  ]);


 var newArray:ArrayCollection = new ArrayCollection();

for each( item in input )
   {
var idtoken:String = item["item"].split(" ")[0];

   var obj:Object = {id:idtoken, desc:item["item"].substr(0, idtoken.length)};

      newArray.addItem(obj);
   }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
deepanjandas earned 800 total points
ID: 34995255
Try this:
var count:int = input.length;
var id:String;
var desc:String;
var index:int;
var value:String;

for( var i:int=0; i <input.length; i++ ){
    value = input.getItemAt(i);
    index = value.indexOf(" ");
    id = value.substr(0,index);
    desc = value.substr(index+1);
    input.setItemAt({ id: id, Desc: desc}, i);

}

Open in new window


Warm Regards
Deepanjan Das
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:deepanjandas
ID: 34995263
Cool @sedgwick has answered it already.
But I think mine will be better in performance as it uses the same ArrayCollection :)

Warm Regards
Deepanjan Das
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:myBlueSky
ID: 34995771

Deepanjan
I’m getting error on this statement:  value = input.getItemAt(i);

Implicit coercion of a value with static type Object to a possibly unrelated type String
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ute_arbeit
ute_arbeit earned 500 total points
ID: 34995784
You could use a regular expression for splitting the items and a callback function for mapping the input objects to the output objects like this:

private var output:ArrayCollection = new ArrayCollection (input.toArray().map(splitItems));
       
function splitItems(element:*, index:int, array:Array):Object {
   var matches:Array = element.item.match(/^([0-9]+) (.*)$/);
   return {id:matches[1], Desc:matches[2]};
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:deepanjandas
ID: 34995973
Set the value to an Object;

var value:Object;

Also @ute_arbeit 's suggestion is good.

Warm Regards
Deepanjan Das

0