Solved

Outlook 2007 - You have exceeded the size limit of your mailbox

Posted on 2011-02-28
6
1,693 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Guys,

We have one user on our in Exchange config, who's Outlook is reporting:
"you have exceeded the size limit of your mailbox"

The size of his OST file is sitting on 3.2GB
The actual mailbox size reported in Outlook is 2.4GB

The size limit for his mailbox in Exchange is 18GB.

I am not sure whether the Outlook standalone 2.0GB limit applies to OST (Exchange config) also?
0
Comment
Question by:Rupert Eghardt
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:MichaelVH
Comment Utility
Hi there,

Can you confirm that the limit is indeed 18 GB? Don't forget you've got the storage-quota's on the MB-database and you've got individual storage quota's.

Michael
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
If you have specified an 18GB limit then this will override the store configuration so that shuoldn't be a problem.

When did you set the 18GB limit? How long ago?  Sometimes it can take a few hours for this change to be updated, restarting the Microsoft Exchange Information Store service will speed this up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rupert Eghardt
Comment Utility
I confirmed:
- Server config, Mailbox, FSG, Mailbox DB, Limits, all 3 storage limits on 18 991 680 KB
- Recipient config, mailbox, mailbox properties, mailbox settings, storage quotes, all 3 limits set to 18 000 000 KB
* I took off the tick for the mailbox to use database defaults
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Rupert Eghardt
Comment Utility
The limit was only set about 1 hour ago?
Should I restart Exchange?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
Comment Utility
yes, restart the Microsoft Exchange Information Store service.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rupert Eghardt
Comment Utility
Thanks, the Information Store restart, did the trick!!
0