Solved

How to launch a dialog box when entering joomla 1.5 website

Posted on 2011-02-28
6
507 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I want to launch a dialog when a user enters our website prompting them for how they learned about us. It's a simple form. Can anyone tell me how I can accomplish this?
0
Comment
Question by:J C
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Panagiotis S earned 250 total points
ID: 34995215
try

http://extensions.joomla.org/extensions/style-a-design/popups-a-iframes/14044

the above gives you the pop up window in which you can embed a module (your simple form)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Panagiotis S
ID: 34995237
sorry the above is for images only
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:leakim971
leakim971 earned 250 total points
ID: 34999922
Something like THIS ?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rashgang
ID: 35015214
Hello

Please try this
http://www.redips.net/javascript/dialog-box/comment-page-1/

   1. window.onload = function () {  
   2.     REDIPS.dialog.init();          // initialize dialog  
   3.     REDIPS.dialog.op_high = 40;    // set maximum transparency to 40%  
   4.     REDIPS.dialog.fade_speed = 18; // set fade spead (delay is 18ms)  
   5. };  
0
 

Author Comment

by:J C
ID: 35015823
I've tried several of the joomla extensions. I think I have some sort of javascript conflict because the only one that works is one that I don't care for. The others, nothing happens when the page loads.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rashgang
ID: 35016133
please try sepearte javascript function this for on body load
0