Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

The best way to store a really big table

Posted on 2011-02-28
3
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We need to save thousands of PDF files into a MySQL table, then Which is the faster way to do it  (Engine, Index, etc...) The table will have about 50GB

(We tried MyISAM and partition method with poor results)

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:lnrivera
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
K V earned 2000 total points
ID: 34995286
store pdfs on drive and path in database.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lnrivera
ID: 34995689
But, then How can I retrieve from  remote client, the only connection that the remote client has is the MySQL connection using 3306 port
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mayank_joshi
ID: 34996129
you should use both indexing and partitioning in table.
0