Solved

Exchange 2010

Posted on 2011-02-28
23
257 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Can Exchange 2010 be installed on this type of system?

Dell Inspiron 580 Desktop Intel Core i3-550 3.2GHz 4GB 640GB
0
Comment
Question by:Starquest321
  • 9
  • 9
  • 5
23 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
Comment Utility
As long as you install Windows 2008 Server 64 bit or Windows 2008 R2 then yes Exchange 2010 can be installed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
Comment Utility
Do you think this system can hanndle 2008 r2?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
Comment Utility
i3 processors are 64 bits so you can install as long as you install a 64 bits OS windows 2008 SP2 or 2008 R2

however it won't work on 4 GB of ram you will need to add more RAMs 8GB minimun 12 recommended

0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 334 total points
Comment Utility
Akhater, sorry but it will work on 4GB of RAM, it might be a little slow but it will install.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
Comment Utility
I never said it won't install i just said it won't be viable
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
Comment Utility
If this is a test system which seeing as it's going on a desktop machine might suggest it is then it will not be a problem.

I run Exchange as a virtual machine on my laptop for testing purposes with only 3GB of RAM and it's useable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
Comment Utility
Do you think the system can handle 20 users easily?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
Comment Utility
It would be a little sluggish and slow to respond from the console but it depends on the volume of mail you will be sending through it.  What other roles will it be performing? Will it just be an Exchange Server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
Comment Utility
Just exchange - the problem is just my memory? Meaning if I had 8gb then it would be better?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
Comment Utility
Yes, with Exchange the more memory the better
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
Comment Utility
yes 8gb would be just fine for 20 users and the rest is good (at least for me and I hope glen will agree)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
Comment Utility
Is this a better fit?

      PROCESSOR-Intel i3 550 3.20 GHz 4MB L2 cache 2 Core 4 Threads Supports Virtualization

MEMORY- 6GB DDR3 1333MHz 4 Dimms

 

HARD Drive -750GB SATA Hard Drive 7200RPM
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
Comment Utility
6GB should be fine, I would push for 8GB.

And yes I agree Akhater :)

0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
the minimun for exchange 2010 (documented) is 4gb of RAM + 5MB / user so 6 should be OK  I would still opt for 8GM

SATA disk is fine but I hope you are planning RAID on this
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
Comment Utility
Why would I need RAID on this? Can I partition it on the setup?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
Comment Utility
you would need RAID for protection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
Comment Utility
Can I setup Raid on such a particular machine?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
Comment Utility
you can have hardware raid (if the raid controller is included) you can have software raid do it in windows just by adding another similar disk you will lose some performance though but I don't think it will be critical in your case
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
Comment Utility
Then should this be a better system:

DUAL XEON 5160 3GHZ DUAL CORE CPU'S W. 4MB CACHE

8GB ECC MEMORY

2X 500GB SATA HDD

SAS 5iR ARRAY CONTROLLER

DUAL 10/100/1000 ETHERNET

SINGLE POWER SUPPLY
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 334 total points
Comment Utility
Look'd good to me :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
Comment Utility
Everything looks good - but which one should I choose? :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
Comment Utility
Basically is a
TWO XEON 5160 DUAL-CORE 3.0GHZ 8GB MEM
better system for win 2008 r2/exchange 2010 then a

Dell Inspiron 580 Desktop Intel Core i3-550 3.2GHz 8GB 640GB
?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
Comment Utility
Yes go for TWO XEON 5160 DUAL-CORE 3.0GHZ 8GB MEM
0