[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Active Directory

Posted on 2011-02-28
16
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts,

                  Im having a doubt regarding fsmo roles. In our environment if Infrastructure master role alone fails. What are the issues we will face  in the environment.
0
Comment
Question by:columbuseng
16 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34995250
no major issues, you can simply seize the role if it's going to be offline permenantly.

See here for how: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/255504
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 34995265
If its' single forest/domain environment the Infrastructure Master has nothing to do :) So, you don't have the Infrastructure holder.

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 34995276
Please check this MVP's blog about GC and Infrastructure Master
http://msmvps.com/blogs/UlfBSimonWeidner/archive/2005/03/08/37975.aspx

Krzysztof
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:columbuseng
ID: 34995281
It is single forst/domain environment. Why your telling that it wont have infrastructure role holder.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34995295
You will have an Infastructre master role, I am not sure why that comment has been made, I also don't know what the relevance of the MVP link is?
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 2000 total points
ID: 34995318
It should have, but has nothing to do :) You need only GC (Global Catalog) in your environment. Please read above's blog which explains GC and Infrastructure role :)

Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34995356
Just because it has nothing to do does not mean it is not required.

Suggesting it is not needed is completely incorrect.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34995387
At the end of the day, if it irretrievably fails then you will need to seize it as per my first post.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 34995430
@demazter: You're right. In my first comment, one line is missing :/
"So, you don't have the Infrastructure holder. Consider role seizing to the new DC to have all FSMO oprative.

Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34995561
please explain your closure of this question, the first correct answer was provided in comment ID: http:#34995250 the posts by JBond2010 were not even relevent to the question.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34995634
I have asked for this question to be re-opened.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 34995694
sure :)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Muzafar Momin
ID: 34997248
run "netdom query fsmo" and you will get the staus of FSMO role
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 34997804
@DrUltima, apologies for that. The Author did have at one point a question open for the PDC Emulator Role. I added my comment into the wrong question. Sorry for that.
0