Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Active Directory

Posted on 2011-02-28
4
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts,

                  Im having a doubt regarding fsmo roles. In our environment if PDC Emulator role alone fails. What are the issues we will face  in the environment.
0
Comment
Question by:columbuseng
4 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34995604
same as your previous question about the Infstructure master: no major issues, you can simply seize the role if it's going to be offline permenantly.

See here for how: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/255504
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ind_selva earned 1000 total points
ID: 34995892
The PDC Emulator is the operations master that will have the most immediate
impact on normal operations and on users if it becomes unavailable. Fortunately,
the PDC Emulator role can be seized to another domain controller and then
transferred back to the original role holder when the system comes back online.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Krzysztof Pytko earned 1000 total points
ID: 34995905
(out of points, please)
When PDC Emulator is down you can notice some minor issues like:

changed user password in the same time on more than 1 DC :) (specific scenario) then PDC holds actual time for this action to evaluate which action should take precedence.

lockout accounts, bad passwords and NT4 support. When you have no NT4 DCs in your domain environment then PDC is not big issue.

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:snusgubben
ID: 34996203
The DS team recently answered this question:

(see first q&a):

http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2011/02/25/friday-mail-sack-xxxxxxxxxxxx.aspx
0