Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Does anyone have experiencRegistering Cisco IP Phone to an Avaya Communication Manager.

Posted on 2011-02-28
3
Medium Priority
?
523 Views
Last Modified: 2012-07-05
Hi ,

Does anybody have experience registering a Cisco 7937 conference
phone with an Avaya aura communication manager ? bearing in mind
that the cisco conference device supports SCCP natively.
Any ideas on how to load SIP firmware on the cisco device?
Any information will be greatly appreciated.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:olaolusijuwola
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:AhmedHERMI
ID: 34995796
Hello,
we need to start with an overview of CISCO 7937G technology
Check this link:  https://nets.uvic.ca/telserv/ProductManuals/CP7937_user_guide.pdf

this link is a complete course & Lab
http://cmpn-313.wikispaces.com/Studebaker+Chassis+Design
 hope it will help you :)
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jjmartineziii earned 1000 total points
ID: 34999365
The 7937 and 7937G are SCCP only. SIP is not supported currently.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:olaolusijuwola
ID: 38154948
Sorry it took this long.
0