Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Active Directory

Posted on 2011-02-28
12
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts,

                  Im having a doubt regarding fsmo roles. In our environment if schema master role alone fails. What are the issues we will face  in the environment.
0
Comment
Question by:columbuseng
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34995585
same as your previous question about the Schema Master: no major issues, you can simply seize the role if it's going to be offline permenantly.

See here for how: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/255504
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 34995612
If the Schema Master Role is down you will not be able to do modifications of the schema or raise the functional Level of the forest. Again, you will need to seize this role if the server cannot be brought back online.
0
 

Author Comment

by:columbuseng
ID: 34995613
Hi Demaater;
                     While schame master is down. Whether Iit is possible to create objects and domain environment will work without any issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:columbuseng
ID: 34995617
If which roles fails it will stop creating objects and will cause major issues in domain.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34995620
You don't make many modifications to the schema, these are normally done when you install something like Exchange, as long as this isn't going to happen then there isn't a problem.

If it's going to be offline for any length of time then like I said, seize the role.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 34995630
I would suggest you have a good read of tigermatt's article here, it explains the FSMO roles very well: http://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/Software/Server_Software/File_Servers/Active_Directory/Demystifying-the-Active-Directory-FSMO-Roles.html
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:JBond2010
JBond2010 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34995637
If the RID role is down for prolonged period of time, you will not be able to create new objects. The RID Master supplies pools of Relative Identifiers in numbers of 500 to each domain controller. So, if this role is down and the domain controllers run out of RIDs you will not be able to create new objects.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:AhmedHERMI
ID: 34995701
Hello ;
about FSMO rules there are 5 and you just need Seize them.
i uploaded this article for you just download it it will help you.
http://www.mediafire.com/?lcujk6wlfhq6z7s

Get me Informed.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 34995731
@JBond201: This discussion is only about Schema Master :]

(out of points, please)
Schema Master is a unique within a forest but each DC with Global Catalog contains copy of Schema. When Schema Master Operation Master is down you are still able to create new objects in a domain :) It also prevent many queries of Schema Master Operation Role during new object creation (it's required to obtain a class for object which is being created to use appropriate class' attributes)

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 34995759
@iSiek, the Author suggested that if the Schema Master Role was down would this affect creating new objects. This is why I posted the comment relating to the RID Master.

Author comment: Hi Demaater;
                     While schame master is down. Whether Iit is possible to create objects and domain environment will work without any issues.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ind_selva
ID: 34995765
No updates to the active directory schema will be possible.  if the schema master fails you can recreate the server by restoring the backup or seizes the role to antoher DC.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 34995772
@JBond2010: Yes :) but it was about Schema classes I suppose not RID :) But I may be wrong ;)

Krzysztof
0