Solved

Copy and Paste Data

Posted on 2011-02-28
14
160 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts,

I would like to request Experts help create a macro for search data from Validation2 sheet (Data from Column “Number” or “Type”) and the search result showed at SearchData sheet (I have manually copied few sample data for Experts to get better view). The search query is entered at cell E2 “searchData” sheet. Hope Experts will help me to create this feature. Attached the workbook for Experts perusal.



SearchData.xls
0
Comment
Question by:Cartillo
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TvMpt
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cartillo
Comment Utility
Hi,

I’m intent to combine other function as well in this request function. Hope Experts will consider to create a macro for copy and paste data at Validation sheet based on entered value at cell E2.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
Comment Utility
Hi Cartillo,

Pls chk if this is what you want. Simply type in what you need to search in E2 and chk the results.

Rgds/gowflow
SearchData.xls
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cartillo
Comment Utility
Hi gowflow,

Thanks for the help. Is that any rules apply when we search the data. I noticed the data not displayed properly after the search query has exceeded 25,000 rows. Hope you can help me make it flexible on the rows search from Column A:BW (all cells until the end).
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
Comment Utility
No rule whatsoever ! Again you deal with huge data. Is the search ok with fewer rows ?
Did you happen to try the solution proposed on previous question (Matched/Missed) with the progress bar ?
gowflow
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cartillo
Comment Utility
Hi Gowflow,

The data search perfectly with fewer rows but intermittent malfunction with huge data. Is that way for us to tackle this. Most likely I need to crosschecked even huge data, could reach 2 millions.

Match/Missed solution works fine in my Laptop but not in my other PC. I currently tackling that issue. Something wrong with my PC OS I guess. Will update you once I fixed the OS. Sorry for the delay.    
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
Comment Utility
ok as far as this question is concerned pls try this new version and let me know the results. The faster we can exchange the better we can find solution.

By the way for Missed.Matched how long it took to complete your zillion rows (some 40000 if I remember well ?)
Rgds/gowflow
SearchData2.xls
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Cartillo
Comment Utility
Hi,

Have tested, the search is now works until the end, but the result not showing the right outcome. The message Box gives the right total number but the cells showed totally different data (not as per search). Please assist.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cartillo
Comment Utility
Hi,

Overlooked your second Q,sorry. It's almost 20minutes to accomplished 1,567,345 data. At least I got the result.  
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
gowflow earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Sorry my mistake. Pls chk this version and let me know.
Rgds/gowflow
SearchData2.xls
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
Comment Utility
wow 1567345 in 20min !!! I think its great don't you ?
gowflow
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cartillo
Comment Utility
Hi Gowflow,

You're right. It's great!!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Cartillo
Comment Utility
Hi,

Thanks a lot for the help.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
Comment Utility
Your welcome ! tks for the grade !
:)
gowflow
0