Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook All Mail

Posted on 2011-02-28
5
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi all

Is there away to get all unread mail in to one folder on outlook.

I have 4 imap mailboxes from all different companies and I want one overview folder to show me all unread mail.

Cheers

Matt
0
Comment
Question by:Matb396
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 34995693
Expand search folders, there will be unread emails folders, drag it to your favorites, all new emails will come there.

This is if you are using 2010 maybe 2007 as well not sure.

All  you can create a new rule where you specify all new e-mails from a specif e-mail address(es) must go to a folder.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Matb396
ID: 34995806
This only work on one imap mail boxs at a time, i want all 4 to go in to one. Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ind_selva
ID: 34995819
Click mail in the navigation pane. In the naviagation pane right click the Search Folders folder. Click new search folder. This open the new search folder dialog box.In the "Select a Search Folder" list, under the "Reading Mail" heading, select Unread Mail. At the bottom of the box, under "Customize Search Folder," ensure that the "Search mail in" field contains the name of the email account that needs the "Unread Mail" folder restored.Click OK. This closes the dialog box and returns you to the "Mail" view. You should now see an "Unread Mail" folder under "Search Folders." You may need to double-click Search Folders to see the folders under it.Drag the Unread Mail folder to the "Favorite Folders" section of the Navigation Pane for easier access.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Matb396
ID: 34997225
again this only does it for one imap box
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 1000 total points
ID: 34997269
OK create a rule inside all your imap inbox and move all new e-mails to a folder! Create a top folder for easy access.



Document1.pdf
0