Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

What is the best way to get multiple substrings from one string?

Posted on 2011-02-28
2
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,
What is the best way to get multiple substrings from one string?
the text has replies using '@'. I want to get all the usernames,
substring of '@' and ' '
i.e.
Hello world @jax @toby @tom what is going on?

What is the best way to parse the string above to get a list of ['jax', 'toby', 'tom'] ?

Thanks
Jamie
0
Comment
Question by:jamie_lynn
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:TvMpt
TvMpt earned 400 total points
ID: 34995762
Hi.
Use the findall function with RegEx Patterns.

if you want an email for example its something like this

emails = re.findall('[a-zA-Z0-9+_\-\.]+@[0-9a-zA-Z][.-0-9a-zA-Z]*.[a-zA-Z]+', yourstring)

just adapt to your needs

0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
pepr earned 1600 total points
ID: 34996540
Hi Jamie,

TvMpt is roughly right.  Probably the regular expression is the right answer here.  Try the following sample:

import re

rex = re.compile(r'@(\w+)\b')

msg = 'Hello world @jax @toby @tom what is going on?'

lst = rex.findall(msg)
print lst

Open in new window


Notice that the regular expression pattern literal must be prefixed by 'r' as 'raw string'.  Alternatively, you had to double the backslashes.

The regular expression can define a group (or more groups). If it defines a single group, the resulting list will contain only the groups.  The \w stands for the "word characters", the \b stands for "boundary between word and non-word characters".
0