Solved

unstable system

Posted on 2011-02-28
8
333 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
hi all

some general question...

i have been in a new place for 3 month and the system here are very unstable...
services crushes, lot's of bugs, system down and etc...

the servers here are old and the UPSis not so good and the wind 2003 OS is heavely junked with alog of stuff and no resources to buy new haredware and etc...

there is no redundency to any service here and when someting falls (and it happens alot) all the users cant work...

any tips what i can do in this matters to increese stability?

thanks...
0
Comment
Question by:ymg800
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:antony_kibble<!-8D58D5C365651885FB5A77A120C8C8C6-->
antony_kibble<!-8D58D5C365651885FB5A77A120C8C8C6--> earned 166 total points
ID: 34995744
If there is no desire to buy new hardware for replacement and/or redundancy then you are going to have to make do with what you have got.

Initiate a project where you are going to do a complete rebuild of each server so that you have a clean OS on it, this should help with reliability, even if it isn't a 'quick' fix.

However I would get together a business plan where you outline the need for new equipment, servers and UPS, offsetting the cost of such new equipment against loss of productivity of the workforce while systems are down and against the potential catastrophic loss of all systems due to old equipment and no inadequate power backup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ymg800
ID: 34995917
does old haredware can have major impact on stability?

is it normal that MS OS crushes so much and there is so much bugs?

thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
xmlmagician earned 167 total points
ID: 34996004
ymg i would have to say that i agree with anthony although i used to work for an organisation similar to where you are now and i know if it does not break will not replaced. the way you can present it, is calculate the down time you might have if it breaks and then find a rough hourly rate of the people affected and then do the math. Trust me they might not understand technology but they understand losing money. It is a simple excel sheet

On the IT side i will tell you what not to do...DO NOT RUN any of the standard registry cleaners or service checkers, obviously make a whole back up before touching anything. Another little thing that you might want to try is upgrading the ram i have find out that is one of the cheapest ways to speed up things, BUT do not fall in the trap saying that things will improve massively.

i could not agree more with anthony_kib on the clean install, that always speed things up and you know exactly what have you done to the server. I am certain that who ever was before you has not implemented any changes that they did

Follow this steps:

1. Security best practice:

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserv...dsecurity.mspx

2. Defrag schedule.

3. Application commutability and lab implementation before installation of new hotfixes, service packs, application etc.

4. Server hardware BIOS/firmware & drivers upgrade.

5. Checking the Performance of each server by using Performance Monitor or (recommended) MOM Server.

6. Active Directory schema version tracking.

7. Installation of Support Tools, Resource Kit Tools, Recovery Console on each server.

8. Saving new application that you install on the server on the local disk – This will give you
Easy option to reinstall the application in case of problem.
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:lancecurwensville
lancecurwensville earned 167 total points
ID: 34997118
I believe your first step is to address the "junked up" server.  
Make a list of the applications and services that are are needed and your company still supports-you should involve all levels of management and personnel on this one so it may take a while to complete.  
Remove the applications that are old-outdated that aren't needed.  
Install the "support tools" from the windows cd.  Run dcdiag to determine overall health of AD.
You will need to start looking very carefully at the logs to determine what is causing the crashes and the downtime.  Even tho the hardware is old, Server 2003 should not be crashing repeatedly.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 35000345
>does old haredware can have major impact on stability?

Yes.  Speed is one problem.  Failing hardware is another.  A lot of this sounds like running operations on the cheap, with no mind to maintenance or operations.  Like driving a junker automobile until it falls apart.  If this was a new job, I'd consider getting out.

>is it normal that MS OS crushes so much and there is so much bugs?

No.  There are thousands of installations and millions of users who have continuous business operations far outweighing periods of work stoppage.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ymg800
ID: 35005259
hi all,

can u give me pls more details on section 7:

"7. Installation of Support Tools, Resource Kit Tools, Recovery Console on each server."?

problem is that i have trouble here to reinstalling the system all over again even that i know it will same alot of my problems..., any method that can help instead?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:lancecurwensville
ID: 35007050
You can acquire the Support tools from either the Windows 2003 cd, insert it and browse to the Support folder I believe and there is the installer package there to execute.  It will add the ability to run command line diagnostics.  If you no longer have access to the cd, you can download it from:  http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=96a35011-fd83-419d-939b-9a772ea2df90&displaylang=en

Descriptions of the tools you can run are available here:  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/926027

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:xmlmagician
ID: 35007231
@lancer well said sir
@ymg let us know if you need anymore help. The best solution for you right now would be to do a re-install
0