Solved

Windows XP PRo / Ubuntu dual-boot problem

Posted on 2011-02-28
8
1,085 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Friend has dual-booted XP Pro and Ubuntu on his laptop now wants to get rid of Ubuntu and remove the boot option at start-up.

How please?
0
Comment
Question by:chrisfixit
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Gpramodkumar
ID: 34995774
1. Click Start > Run
2. In the Open: line type msconfig and click OK to open System Configuration Utility
3. Select the tab labeled BOOT.INI
4. Click the button labeled Check All Boot Paths
5. A dialog box will open detailing the location of any invalid operating system locations.
6. Confirm you want to remove the entry and reboot the system.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
sreedhar2u earned 500 total points
ID: 34995777
Hi,

Try the below

Quick instructions: (detailed instruction follow)

A.) Use Disk Manager in Windows to delete the Ubuntu partitions.

B.) Boot off your Windows XP CD.

   1. Choose “Repair”
   2. When it asks for the installation number, I put in “1¿, and it worked fine (you may want to test this first to be sure.)
   3. Enter Admin password.
   4. At the command prompt type “fixmbr”, then confirm. Windows will overwrite the dual boot info in the MBR that Ubuntu put there.
   5. Reboot!

http://bobmorris.wordpress.com/2008/02/09/how-to-uninstall-ubuntu-on-dual-boot-windows-xp-using-windows-only/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:chrisfixit
ID: 34996191
Thanks, the only (odd) problem is that when it gives the confirmation question 'do you want to overwrite the mbr' ..it won't accept 'y' or 'Y' or 'YES' .. it only accepts 'n' so I can't do it ! :-(
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JT92677
ID: 35008233
run  diskmgmt.msc


Scroll down to the disk with the Ubuntu partitions.

Right click on the partitions you want to remove and left click to confirm deletion.

Later, you can turn the deleted partitions into usable partition and format them separately from the other partitions and regain the space for use as windows drives.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JT92677
ID: 35008254
You should NOT be fiddling with the MBR, and you will delete the partitions for Ubuntu one at a time.

The best way (in my opinion) to run Ubuntu on a Windows machine is to use VMware and install ubuntu in a virtual machine. Then it's only a subdirectory with files (the virtual disk, virtual bios, etc.) and if you want to delete the ubuntu machine, or save it, or move it, it's a snap.

That way you don't need to dual boot, you just run Ubuntu when you want to run it using Windows XP as the host operating system.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:chrisfixit
ID: 35010239
The Linux partitions have been deleted but on every boot it's booting from Grub giving Linux/Windows boot options - he wants rid of this.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JT92677
ID: 35010620
You should save a copy of boot.ini (see below).

you'll notice in the Advanced Tab, in the Startup and Recovery area, click Settings
and you can change which operating system shows up as the default, and how
many seconds to display the optional OS, which you can set to zero, or just
remove the Ubuntu reference from the boot.ini

Step by Step as outlined by microsoft:

   1. Right-click My Computer, and then click Properties.
      -or-
      Click Start, click Run, type sysdm.cpl, and then click OK.
   2. On the Advanced tab, click Settings under Startup and Recovery.
   3. Under System Startup, click Edit. This opens the file in Notepad ready for editing.
   4. In Notepad, click File on the Menu bar, and then click Save As.
   5. Right click in an empty area of the Save As dialog box, point to New in the context menu, and then click Folder.
   6. Type a name for the new folder, for example temp, and then press the ENTER key to create the folder named temp.
   7. Double-click the new folder named temp, and then click the Save button to save a backup copy of the Boot.ini file.


Once you have a backup of boot.ini, just make the changes mentioned above.

This should do it.  Please award points.

Thanks

Jeff
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:chrisfixit
ID: 35045222
Worked perfectly!
0