Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Deploying Windows 7 Service Pack 1

Posted on 2011-02-28
5
Medium Priority
?
820 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am trying to figure out the best way to deploy Windows 7 Service Pack 1 to all our clients ( 120 roughly) without having to go and do a manual install on each client. Originally i was planning on deploying it through group policy but then i realized i can only find .exe and not the .msi required for group policy deployment ( anyone know where i can maybe download a .msi sp1 file? )  .
Then i tried to create a new software package in SCE 2010 and when it go to 100% i got a "Verification of file signature failed" error message.
Anyone have any suggestions on how to deploy SP1 because i am completly lost now.
 Thanks in advance
 Nick
0
Comment
Question by:MOSADMIN
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
JBond2010 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34995849
Have a look at the link below, hopyfully this will provide some insight.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en/w7itproinstall/thread/1f55d0aa-d2d4-46b6-9a25-8140fdc15de6
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Martin_J_Parker
ID: 34995855
Quite often the .msi is embedded - and if that's the case then running
the exec from a command line with /c will hopefully extract the .msi file.

You can usually use /t to say where to extract it.

Try something like setup.exe /t:C:\extracted_files\ /c
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sommerblink
ID: 34995869
If you want the deployment guide, go to here:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=61924cea-83fe-46e9-96d8-027ae59ddc11

This has all the available options to you, including manually adding the SP1 file to WSUS, if you just can't wait.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Martin_J_Parker
ID: 34995896
Personally I think I'd wait a few days before deploying a new Service Pack - let others find out first what the problems are going to be!  :-)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MOSADMIN
ID: 35005727
cheers for the link
0