Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Automatic schedule for perfmon

Posted on 2011-02-28
7
Medium Priority
?
1,261 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Guys,

I need to perfom to able to run and stop automatically everyday on specific time.

At the moment I have to go the the servers everyday and change the schedule.

Can you help.

Thanks in advance.

Regards
Gilbert
0
Comment
Question by:gilib
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:AhmedHERMI
ID: 34995820
Hello Friend :),
Just check this KB from Microsoft and it will give you every thing you need about Performance Monitoring on Windows Server 2008.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771692(WS.10).aspx

Hope it helps :).
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:AhmedHERMI
ID: 34995952
Back again :),
check this document that i made you'll find what you need exactly
http://hotfile.com/dl/107919633/04f8a82/Automating_Perform_Monitor_and_data_capture_2008.pdf.html

get me informed
0
 

Author Comment

by:gilib
ID: 34995984
Hi Ahmed.

Thank you very much for that.

I will have try it and let you know.

How about if I also need for windows2003 severs.

The servers that I need to schedule actually is a mix of windows server 2003 and windows server 2008.

Apologies for not make it clear.

Thanks in advance
Gilbert
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mayank_joshi
ID: 34996074
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mayank_joshi
ID: 34996109
1. the first article shows the method to create scheduled tasks using windows gui.
2. the second shows the same using command prompt and 'Schtasks.exe' tool(inbuilt in
windows xp, server 2003, server 2008)
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
AhmedHERMI earned 2000 total points
ID: 34996832
Hello again :),
Ok for Windows Server 2008 you can try those 2 Methods and it will work for you.
you asked about how to do it for Windows Server 2003, you don't have to apologize ;).
In fact i've Uploaded this book for you you'll find a hole topic talking about doing it exactly , enjoy it;
http://hotfile.com/dl/107942612/b338756/Performance_Monitoring_on_Windows_2003_Server.pdf.html

it works and you can keep me informed :D.

Ahmed
0
 

Author Comment

by:gilib
ID: 35015686
Hi Ahmed,

Thanks for the doc its very useful.

Unfortunately I'm still having difficulty to create a schedule task to run performance monitoring(using counter logs in perfmon) automatically.

The aim is this counter log will start and stop every day on specific time.

Regards
Gilbert
0