[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Lotus Notes 8.5:  Notes Not Launching

Posted on 2011-02-28
8
Medium Priority
?
2,859 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello Experts,

    For some reason Lotus Notes 8.5 has decided all of a sudden not to launch.  I've copied the notes.ini file, then deleted it from the Notes folder.  Relaunched Notes in hopes of it rewritting the .ini file if it were corrupted.  However, it still does not launch.  Not sure what is going on, it's never done this before.  I've booted up in Safe mode, delete all the crap on my system, but it doesn't appear to help.  Any assistance would be greatly appreciated.  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:itsmevic
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mbonaci
ID: 34995894
Windows or Linux?

Try this:
open command prompt > cd to your Lotus/Notes folder > type Notes and click enter.

What happens in the console window?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:eappiah
ID: 34996117
Backup your Data directory from louts notes folder and then move/delete it.

See if Notes can launch now.

This is how I usually "fix" all my notes not starting up or givining errors at launch.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bluemeln
ID: 34997023
Assuming this is Windows, are there any processes in Task Manager that have not yet shut down? If a single one of these is still active in the background, it can prevent the application from launching.

eclipse.exe
nlnotes.exe
nsd.exe
ntaskldr.exe
ntmulti.exe
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:itsmevic
ID: 35021079
I've checked everything you guys have mentioned but it still does not launch.  I'll enter my credentials at the splash screen, it will load as it does normal, when it's done loading, the splash screen disappears and Notes never launches.  Here is what I've done so far to try and toubleshoot this issue I'm having:

- Deleted Workspace files.
- Deleted Notes Cache file (.NDK file)
- Deleted %temp% files
- Deleted Prefetch files
- renamed log.nsf to log.old
- Ran Notes maintenance on my entire Data directory.
- Went to Command Prompt and ran NFIXUP.exe from the Lotus folder.
- Ran NUPDALL.exe -r from Command Prompt.
- Ran NCOMPACT.exe -C -D -i and then rebooted.
- Deleted contents of Notes.ini file (up to the TimeZone= line.  Restarted the NOTES.EXE to rebuild Notes.ini.  
- Checked for spaces within the Notes.ini file.  (Checking for corruption)
- Ran the StopNotes.exe

    You know in the past Notes has been somewhat clunky and or stubborn but it's never gone down this hard before...NEVER.  I'm starting to get a wee bit concerned at this point.  
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bluemeln earned 2000 total points
ID: 35021552
1. Is the problem confined to this computer, i.e. can you log on to a different computer with your ID, and does Notes collapse on this computer if someone else logs on to Notes?
2. Have you reinstalled the Lotus Notes client on top (basically a repair)?
3. Can you upload your log files to see if we can identify a process that is interfering (nsd_....log file from data directory\IBM_Technical_Support)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:itsmevic
ID: 35023091
Problem has been resolved.   Had to end up completely re-installing Notes again to fix the issue.  
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mbonaci
ID: 35028047
Isn't that exactly what bluemeln suggested?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bluemeln
ID: 35028102
The user's "workaround" was previously suggested as a solution.
0