Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How can i rewrite the following SQL statement?

Posted on 2011-02-28
4
Medium Priority
?
1,497 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
How can i rewrite the WHERE clause with out using the use of IN special operator:
WHERE L_ST IN (‘WA’, ‘ID’, ‘NY’)
0
Comment
Question by:checkmofoshoduno
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mayank_joshi
ID: 34995922
WHERE L_ST =‘WA’ or L_ST= ‘ID’ or  L_ST='NY’
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:raulggonzalez
ID: 34997631
You can use OR like mayank_joshi said, but if I was you, I'd leave the IN ( ) ...

It's easier to read and will not mess with any other condition you may add ( you will need to use parenthesis or similar.)  


Cheers
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
anushahanna earned 2000 total points
ID: 35003666
technically, union is also another option.

select.........WHERE L_ST =‘WA’
union
select.........WHERE L_ST =‘ID’
union
select.........WHERE L_ST =‘NY’
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Lowfatspread
ID: 35005676

@anushahanna
   union all  probably

 


What are you actually asking us...
why do you need to re-write the statement...

as with most sql comparisons if the set of data is going to be repeatedly used then it should
 be set up on a table and reference (via a Join) that way....

create table State_groups (collection_name char(10) not null, grouping_name char(10) not null,
       State_alias cjar(2) not null, primary key (collection_name,grouping_name,state_alias))

e.g.  'UPSPOSTRATE','MIDWEST','WA'
           ....


from Yourtable as x
 inner join state_groups as s
  on x.l_st- s.state_alias
 and s.collection_name='UPSPOSTRATE'
 and s.grouping_name='MIDWEST'

 
   

0