?
Solved

Script to check profile paths in AD

Posted on 2011-02-28
12
Medium Priority
?
603 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Dear all,

We are currently moving all profiles from one server to another but i need to check which users in active directory still have there profile paths set to the old server.

Do anyone have a script that could show me a print out of who still have there profile path set to the old server?

Thanks,

Lyon
0
Comment
Question by:LyonJay
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 1000 total points
ID: 34995990
You can simply use Microsoft DS Tools. On a DC or workstation with Administrative Tools/RSAT installed type in command-line:

dsquery user -name * -limit 0 | dsget user -fn -ln -samid -hmdir | find /i "oldServerName"

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 34995999
how about something like:

CSVDE -f C:\PROFILES.CSV -l "profilepath"

This will export the DN and the profile path to a CSV file.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:LyonJay
ID: 34996024
Where would i run them querys from?

Thanks,

Lyon
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34996027
both from a command prompt.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 34996028
it's also good example :)

There is many ways for that :) PowerShell, CSVDE, LDIFDE, DS Tools, ADFind aso.
Usage depends on user preferences, I prefer using DS Tools :)

Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:LyonJay
ID: 34996041
Thanks guy!

Will have a go and get back to you!
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:LyonJay
ID: 34996058
demazter,

your query just errored out.

Thanks,

Lyon
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34996063
possibly you don't have permissions to C:

take the c:\ off.

Try:

CSVDE -f PROFILES.CSV -l "profilepath"
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34996066
the -l is a lowercase L not an i.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:LyonJay
ID: 34996112
That didnt work.

Thanks,

Lyon
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34996114
odd, what's the error you are getting?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 34996125
and where you are typing this command? I would suggest doing that on a DC :)

Krzysztof
0