Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Two lines on <CR> in Word 2003

Posted on 2011-02-28
3
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi, on one computer every time you hit return it jumps 2 spaces. Can't see anything obvious in paragraph settings.

Any ideas?

0
Comment
Question by:mikeabc27
3 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Bottomley earned 1000 total points
ID: 34996080
What do you have for format paragraph and the line spacing on the subject pc?

Chris
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:GrahamSkan
GrahamSkan earned 1000 total points
ID: 34996087
The most obvious to me is the setting for Space After. Have you checked that?

Are there two paragraphs created (show with the ¶ button)?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mikeabc27
ID: 34996216
Hi - line before/after set to Auto - set both to 0pt and it's sorted.
0