Solved

ftp configuration

Posted on 2011-02-28
9
305 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello experts,
             I have a doubt regarding ftp. I installed and setup vsftpd on linux. I want to configure such a way that have 3 users A,B and C. They have home directories. Have a folder in / named A and inside it two folders B and C. A can ftp access to A,B and C. But B and C have access to their own B and C folder only. How to setup ftp access like this. Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:jacobbbc
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Gpramodkumar
ID: 34996133
If you are settingup the ftp share in windows then it is similar as providing sharing and security permissions for A on A,B,C folders and B 's access to folder B and C's access to folder C.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jacobbbc
ID: 34996212
@Gpramodkumar: my os is linux....
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 34996423
The usual setup is to chroot ftp users to their home directories. For security reasons, this is highly recommended.

If you want users to be able to access files somewhere else in the directory tree, the trick I know of is to mount these folders with the '-bind' command. The trick is described here:
http://roglev.info/?p=41
http://www.ducea.com/2006/07/27/allowing-ftp-access-to-files-outside-the-home-directory-chroot/

In your case, you would have to create 3 different mountpoints, one for each ftp user, and you would also have to add them to the /etc/fstab file.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
maxalarie earned 500 total points
ID: 35003932
I guess you could create  your direcotries  and chamge the home folders of A,B and C.

/A would be the home folder of A
/A/B home folder of user B
/A/C home folder of user C
that way, A  have an access to to B and C stuff.

Open vsftpd configuration file - /etc/vsftpd/vsftpd.conf
check the option : chroot_local_user=YES


0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:jacobbbc
ID: 35003992
@torimar: Is it not possible without mounting?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jacobbbc
ID: 35003997
@maxalarie: The folder A is not user A's home folder.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 35006483
>> "@torimar: Is it not possible without mounting?"

There are three conceivable ways of dealing with this issue:

1. Not to chroot your users and give them access to the complete filesystem:-> a security disaster, impossible.
2. To set the user's home folders to be identical with their FTP root folders, as suggested by maxalarie above:-> not practical for you.
3. The mount/bind trick.

I personally do not know of any other way, and an online research did not yield one either.
Have you tested the mount/bind trick? It means just typing one line in the terminal. If you find it working, it means only three more lines in the fstab. That's less work to do than in many other configuration tasks on Linux...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ind_selva
ID: 35015324
change user's home directory.
#usermod -d /A a
#usermod -d /A/B b
#usermod -d /A/C c
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mohansahu
ID: 35016084
Hi,

For changing the user home directory in to a specified path ,need to modify in vsftpd.conf file & add the below line to end of  vsftpd.conf file.

pam_service_name=vsftpd
userlist_enable=YES
tcp_wrappers=YES
local_root=/named
anon_root=/named


Cheers,
MS


~

0