Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Best location for new 2008 server on a 2003 network

Posted on 2011-02-28
3
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts,
We have a main site with several subsites.  THe main site holds 2003 Domain Controllers with FISMO roles, each sub site has 2 x 2003 Domain Controllers.

We are now looking to add a 2008 Domain Controller to the network.

Is there any reason why we shouldn't place the new 2008 Domain Controller in a subsite rather than the main site?  (Bandwidth is not a concern). On the other hand Is there any reason to put the new 2008 DC at the main site?

Finally, should we move any FISMO server roles to the 2008 server?  

Many Thanks


0
Comment
Question by:jmsjms
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
KenMcF earned 1800 total points
ID: 34996244
I would make sure you have the proper sites defined in AD with the correct subnets in each sites. There is no reason you can not put the new 2008 DC in one of your remote sites. The new DC does not need to hold any of the FSMO roles, it would be up to you and you AD design where to place the FSMO role holders. I would recoemnd to make the new server a GC and also install DNS on it.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Muzafar Momin
Muzafar Momin earned 200 total points
ID: 34996898
you can add wind2k8 DC in any site and can host FSMO on it, there is no issue related to this
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jmsjms
ID: 35016454
Many thanks for your quick responses.
0