Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

HyperV

Posted on 2011-02-28
5
Medium Priority
?
432 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

Scenario :

I have a server with 2 nics one connected to the local lan and one connected to the internet.

How to setup a DC, DNS, DHCP i know but now i want to use HyperV to provide Windows 7 virtual workspaces to some of the clients who work externally. My first setup went wrong because it cannot be installed on the same parent.

I did a new install, installing Windows 2008 Standard R2 with only one role HyperV. I installed a virtual machine Windows 2008 Standaard which should DHCP, DC and DNS eventually Exchange 2010. However I cannot seem to get it right. I want internet connection on all of my clients through DHCP using the second lan of the parent environment.

How should I proceed and what it the best way to do this.

I previously setup a windows 2003 server with virtual server 2005 R2 running clients and DC, DHCP, DNS on the parent without any problems. I do not understand why HyperV is making a mess of it.

Can someone please help me out

Regards,

Ronald
0
Comment
Question by:Ronald Buster
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:MichaelVH
ID: 34996307
Normally, what you are trying to do isn't that difficult to achieve.
You should configure your Virtual Network so that the VM's are connected to the "external" network (the one that's connected to the internet, that is).
That way, you'll be able to use port forwarding to the services that you need (or publish them through a reverse proxy or so).


The problem is that when you seggregate your local lan and the external one, it seems logical to me that you cannot access your servers from the internet when they're on the local segment.

Hope this helps!


0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Ronald Buster
ID: 34996508
@michaelVH

What i want is that IP adresses are distributed to clients connected on the local network through the server. Local connected clients should use the network interface from the server  ( wan ). That can only be achieved running the DC wich is DHCPing through the local network or am i wrong.

I want to access the external virtual windows 7 through the internet this can also be achieved by port forwarding.

Regards,

Ronald

0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
MichaelVH earned 2000 total points
ID: 34997083
Well,

if you want a VM to distribute client leases (thus running a DHCP Server) than you'll have to connect the NIC of that VM to the network segment on which the clients are connected. If you have not got that option, you'll first have to set it up using the Virtual Network-settings of Hyper-V.

For more information on how to configure networking for Hyper-V, check out this guide:
http://www.petri.co.il/configuring-virtual-networks-with-hyper-v.htm

Grts,

Michael
0
 
LVL 72

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35399211
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0