Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP4015n refuses to print from given tray

Posted on 2011-02-28
5
Medium Priority
?
1,034 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,
I have a HP 4015n which refuses to print from another tray than tray 3. It has 2 extra trays, so 4 in total. 2 is blanco, 3 letterhead and 4 follow up.
I made a user defined stting to print the first from 3 and rest from 4. But now it prints allways from tray 3 also when I tell it to print from another tray.
0
Comment
Question by:rogerberger
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 35002558
If you are printing from Word, make sure you change the tray setting from Page Setup, not from printer Properties at print time.

If the problem happens from another application, what is the application?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
yelbaglf earned 1000 total points
ID: 35030876
We had some similar issues, when printing from terminal services.  Our fix was to use a different driver, and the HP UPD was perfect for our environment.  Also, I verified that it is compatible with the lj4015.
http://h20338.www2.hp.com/hpsub/cache/344305-0-0-225-121.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:rogerberger
ID: 35035189
OK, I will try both options. I will be gone next week so I'll be back after then. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shufel
ID: 35056393
check the plastic sensor near a rubber wheel on your tray 3 . maybe it's stuck and doesn't recognize that there is paper inserted.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rogerberger
ID: 35155958
Installed new driver and everything worked as it should be.
0