Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel VBA convert date to string

Posted on 2011-02-28
4
Medium Priority
?
2,361 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

I have an Excel cell that holds a date in the format 2010/11/08.
How do I convert this to a string value 08-Nov-10
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
SiddharthRout earned 2000 total points
ID: 34996468
Lets say the date is in cell A1

then try this

Msgbox Format(Range("A1").Value,"dd-mmm-yy")

Sid
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 34996507
=TEXT(B11,"dd-mmm-yy")

Saqib
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 34996543
Thanks very much
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:LFLFM
ID: 34996585
http://www.mrexcel.com/forum/showthread.php?t=70772

MYSTRING=FORMAT(Range("A1").Value,"yyyymmdd")

Open in new window

0