Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Move Home Directories from one file server to another file server

Posted on 2011-02-28
12
Medium Priority
?
1,357 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi All,

We are willing to migrate home directories to old file server to new file server. Can some please advise what is the best way to move them?

Currently we are willing to move only one office only i.e. london office. current path is \\oldserver\londonusers\username.

as per the research I think using robocopy to copy the process, once they are copied select london office users in active directory - profile - connect to H drive and define a path \\newserver\londonusers\%username%.

is it the right approach?

is there any thing else I need to consider?
Also I havn't use robocopy before, can some one please advise how to use it, instructions to use would be much appreciated?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nhsconfed
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Chev_PCN earned 1500 total points
ID: 34996589
Robocopy is a very good tool to use.
Here's a basic template:
robocopy \\SourceServer\SourceFolder \\DestServer\DestFolder /E /XO /R:3 /W:3
WRT changing the user profiles, if there are a very small # of users it's OK to do them manually. FOr larger numbers, consider using a GPO or script to change them.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Chev_PCN
ID: 34996597
Sorry, the above may not be clear. By "profiles" I meant adjusting the user home directory path on the user account object.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Muzafar Momin
ID: 34996885
prior to that make sure you have the acces to user home directory/profile
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 34996901
Or use xcopy:

xcopy D:\Oldserver\users H:\Newserver\users /S /E /C /K /Y /D /Z

Just map the H: drive to your old server to point to your new server (\\new-server\path_to_store_data) and keep the same structure you had on your old server.

If you have AD then you will need to look at the permissions separately, you can do this after you copy the data over. You can migrate settings from one server to another if it has AD - by means of restore.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nhsconfed
ID: 35005710
Thanks for the quick response!

Can I commenc copying even users are logged on?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 35005771
Yes, there only thing i am not sure is shadow copy, to get around that I run my xcopies regularly since it only checks for changes and does not copy all the files all over again when it runs.

So it will be a good idea to  setup schedules after you finished copying it for the first time and let it check for new changes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nhsconfed
ID: 35018510
I tried robocopy and copied one user as a test, change the path in AD, login as a user, there are couple of issues I am having:

When open word or excel(from the test user) first message I get is: "your autocontent file MSO2057 .acl, could not be saved...

2nd meesage, if i clicked Ok on this error mesage with in the word if click on Open and from the left pane selct my documents the error message appears" the folder \\nhschp01\londonusers\briang is not accessable where nhschp01 is the old file server.

In order to fix this issue I have to go to wird options (or excel options) from the left pane selct save and have to add the path manually , as you can see in the attached picture.

I don't think its a good pratcise for every single user to go through all these settings.

Is there any solution for this please??

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:nhsconfed
ID: 35018523
sorry forgot to add picture, here it is below
homedirectories.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:nhsconfed
ID: 35025623
I think I found the fix, below is the right command which is doing the job 95%
robocopy source destination /E /COPYALL

Only thing in word options - save - Save Checked out files to :

\\oldserver\Users\sohaila\SharePoint Drafts\

Still showing the old server path.

any idea??
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Chev_PCN
ID: 35029145
If the users have files or folders mapped direct to a SERVERNAME then there's not much you can do beyond educating them how to change the path to point to the new location. Unless you have a scripting guru. . .
0
 

Author Comment

by:nhsconfed
ID: 35036440
I like that, educating them is good idea :-) .

I was thinking the same as well.

Thanks for the advise.

Cheers!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nhsconfed
ID: 35055902
The Exect command is robocopy surce destination /E ?COPYALL
0