Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to open a "audit journal" on as400

Posted on 2011-02-28
3
Medium Priority
?
921 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have an as400 v5r3m0
How to open an "audit journal"
Does it decrease machine performance?
0
Comment
Question by:bobdylan75
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:daveslater
daveslater earned 600 total points
ID: 35004653
Hi
you simply use the DSPAUDJRNE command.
When you run any process it has an affect on performance but using this command it is not a great overhead.

Dave
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Patterson earned 1400 total points
ID: 35007508
Yes, there is a performance impact from turning on auditing.  Whenever you activate any sort of logging to disk in any system, there is a performance impact, and auditing information is logged to journal receiver objects on disk.  these journal receivers need to be managed to avoid excessive disk space consumption.

Here are two short articles about auditing:

http://www.itjungle.com/fhg/fhg020806-story02.html
http://www.itjungle.com/fhg/fhg042606-story02.html

Security auditing is covered in detail in Chapter 9 of the V5R3 Security Reference manual:

http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/iseries/v5r3/topic/books/sc415302.pdf

- Gary Patterson
 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bobdylan75
ID: 35016089
Thank you!
0