Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Spell checking mail

Posted on 2011-02-28
8
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have outlook set up to use signatures but for some reason since I have done that it won't spell check the document.
0
Comment
Question by:rowenazone
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 35003167
Do you have MS Word set as your default editor?
IIRC, that is a requirement.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35003225
The problem does not seem to be specific to Outlook 2003 as I have also noticed the same problem with Outlook 2010.

If you create a new email, the Autosignature appears and if like me, you start typing half-way down your auto-signature, the spell check never completes because the text of the email is within the autosignature.

If you then place your cursor in the top left-hand-corner of the email and type in some random words that are spelled incorrectly, then run a spell check - it should spell check the words at the top, but it will ignore the rest of the email.

Now - I just need to work out why!!

Alan
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 1500 total points
ID: 35003271
Okay - seems to be a slight issue here - Outlook cannot spell check the Signature area, so you may need to adjust your signature.

To test - misspell a word in the area you usually type in.  Right-click on the misspelled word and if you get the Signature options showing up rather than the spelling options, you are typing in the Signature area.

My Signature includes an image at the top, then Dear , followed by some blank lines for the message body, then my blurb after it.  So I always type in the middle of the Signature block!

Seems I need to adjust my ways too.

Alan
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35003280
A workaround from a previous question is to use Quick Parts:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Groupware/Outlook/Q_23582280.html
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 35003281
Hey Alan,
Glad you're still up and working these.
A few months ago I set up a new computer with Office 2003 (personal use) and the Outlook spell-check didn't work until I had finished loading Word.

Not sure if that was the actual cause - and after re-reading the question - not sure if that is even what is being asked.

I'll monitor only to see how this works out.

Vic
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35003292
Forget my last comment - Quick Parts isn't available in 2003!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35003332
Got to keep Glen off my heels somehow!

I'm beginning to think about using Exchange 2010 Transport Rules / Software to include signatures so that I can start to Spell-Check my emails again!

It was something I had noticed but not lost sleep over - now I am going to lose sleep over it!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rowenazone
ID: 36516862
Although it isn't actually a solution, it does explain the problem, just hoping Microsoft will create a fix for this issue at some stage for those of us who wish to use an image at the top of our emails, i.e. we type into the signature block.
Cannot create another question until this one has been closed down tho!
0