Solved

I am trying to change ISP, using SMTP instead of DNS

Posted on 2011-02-28
8
233 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am in middle of changing ISP from BT to Virgin business, but as most of you already know, Virgin doesnt support reverse DNS, so I need to use their smtp.virginmedia.com instead of DNS.

For the life of me, I cant work out where  to change the settings, I remembered years ago when I installed SBS2003, theres a simple option asking for either DNS or SMTP during the installation, but this is now on a 2003 Standard and Exchange 2003 Standard.

Could someone please point me to the right location as to how to change from DNS to SMTP ?
Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:DuffyS40
  • 4
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34996640
It is either on the Smallbusiness SMTP Connector properties - General tab or if you don't have one (which you should on SBS), the SMTP Virtual Server> Delivery Tab> Advanced Button.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DuffyS40
ID: 34997075
Hi Alan, its a 2003 Server with Exchange 2003, not a SBS anymore, thanks
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34997081
Same applies.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34997086
There will either be an SMTP Connector, but not necessarily.  If not, the SMTP Virtual Server Properties> Delivery Tab> Advanced Button allows you to add a Smarthost.

Is there an SMTP Connector configured on your server?  If there isn't - you can create one or change the smarthost on the SMTP Virtual Server.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DuffyS40
ID: 35171916
Hi, thanks for the reply and sorry for the delay, been off work.
Do I need to remove DNS routing when I change to SMTP, if so where would I find that ?
Thanks very much for helping.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 500 total points
ID: 35172296
With an SMTP Connector - you either use DNS routing or a SmartHost - not both, so if you change from DNS to Smarthost - there is nothing else to do.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35726933
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0