Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

exchange public folder database

Posted on 2011-02-28
5
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

we have a problem with an exchange server 2003 sp2 install at a client.

The client had some problems and before calling us he was experimenting himself to get the exchange database online with. He deleted a lott of files in the mdbdata folder. I was able to restore the mailbox store because it was in clean shutdown but I'm unable to restore the public folder store because it is in dirty shutdown.

The problem is that I only have the edb file, no stm or log files. Can anyone help me with a solution for this problem ? The waren't using the public folder so I geuss the best way is to create a new one ?

Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:servico
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34996663
You will need to run ESEUTIL /P on the public folder database, see here for further information: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996773(EXCHG.65).aspx

Once that's done you will need to run: ISINTEG SERVERNAME -fix -test alltests

Keep running ISINTEG until there are no errors at the end of the output.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34996690
Sorry, the steps should be:

1. ESEUTIL /P "full path and name of database"
2. ESEUTIL /D "full path and name of database"
3. ISINTEG SERVERNAME -fix -test alltests
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
lucid8 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35010157
1. Good info from Demazter, however on step one you will need to run the following since you said the STM is missing correct?

ESEUTIL /P /CreateSTM "full path and name of database"

More info here http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555146

2. Probably the safest method is to do the repair, defrag, isinteg as Demazter outlined, however, as an alternative if you absolutely were not using the public folders you can delete the Pub.edb (Or just move it to another directory) and then when you attempt to mount it ESM will tell you it cant find the files and will create new ones for you HOWEVER, be absolutely sure you were not using it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:servico
ID: 35014985
Thanks, I'm shure that they don't use the public folders  so I deleted the pub edb file and after mouting a new one was created and the store mounted.

Thanks !!!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lucid8
ID: 35017526
Excellent news, glad to hear you are all taken care of.  Have a great day and if you want to know more about myself or company check out my profile
0