Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Setup PPTP on Juniper SSG5 for multiple VPN clients

Posted on 2011-02-28
4
Medium Priority
?
3,332 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I need some assistance in the configuration of the Juniper SSG5 router to support mulitple Microsoft PPTP VPNs.  I have it successfuly working using VIP but cannot get multiple users to work.  On the subsequent connections the Microsoft server reports VPN connection established but there is an issue with GRE for the second connection but when the number of VPN attempts get both 1723 and GRE and not connecting.

Can VIP support more than one VPN at a time?

How should it be configured so more than one connection will work.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:SAD3465
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
alienXeno earned 2000 total points
ID: 35006072
there is a hidden command to enable alg for pptp

try using "set alg pptp enable"
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:alienXeno
alienXeno earned 2000 total points
ID: 35006106
Also have a look at article below and configure
http://kb.juniper.net/InfoCenter/index?page=content&id=KB5471
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35304367
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0