Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

best way to change 4 blackberry users to new network

Posted on 2011-02-28
4
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hello all,

i am about to move 4 users from using one carrier to another carrier, is there a best to do this seemlessly as they will be porting the phone number for their devices or can i do the setup first for the blackberries then it will make the number change once the date is finalised.

I am also moving the users from full BES to BES express
0
Comment
Question by:markgould1978
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Shekhar2cool
ID: 34997398
On BES, if you are changing the wireless service provider/SIM/Contact Number for users it wont make a difference to them.

Moving users from 1 BES to another there are many way.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 34997471
Hi,

Given that you are migrating users from BES to BES Express and changing carriers, I would suggest performing a full backaup (to ensure contacts, photos etc. are secured), send an OTA wipe (ensure factiory default option is enabled in Security Group IT Policy) and the activate them on the new carrier/BES.

You can then restore any contacts etc. that were not p[art of Exchange.

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 

Author Comment

by:markgould1978
ID: 35005827
it has now been arranged with the nice man at the carrier that we are getting 4 brand new blackberries so should I just set up as a blackberry from scratch then looke at restoring any info such as contacts etc.

0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
RobMobility earned 2000 total points
ID: 35005913
Hi,

You do have the option of using Enterprise Transporter with BES Express - whether it's worth the effort for 4 users remains unclear.

http://www.blackberry.com/btsc/microsites/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&externalId=KB21126&sliceId=1&docTypeID=DT_SUPPORTISSUE_1_1&dialogID=1161105740&stateId=1 0 336140258

NB. It's only supported on BES EXpress 5.0.2.

Regards,


RobMobility.
0