Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Local Cache of website to improve speed

Posted on 2011-02-28
6
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
We have a website that we access and its load is slow. I was asked for now to cache the local graphics that load up with the page. user images etc.... so only the content can be pulled down. as most of the pages on the site are normally generic.

I would like to know how to apply this change on a proxy server using win server 2008R2

The site has bad peering from another distant country. we will be bringing the server internally soon after testing.

any assistance would be appreciated

AJ
0
Comment
Question by:Ancients
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Suliman Abu Kharroub earned 1000 total points
ID: 35001738
Do you have an ISa server in place ? if you you can use it as web proxy/caching...

if not, you can use "http watch" to identify the source of the problem...
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:InterframeGap
InterframeGap earned 1000 total points
ID: 35007875
1) IS the site a public site which we can see?
2) I am assuming you are using IIS 7.5
3) Have you read any of the IIS 7.5 documents found:
http://learn.iis.net/page.aspx/154/walkthrough-iis-70-output-caching/

or just learn.iis.net

I know the information is daunting, but I think we can work through it and get what you need.

Let me know on the above and we will continue.

DMT
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ancients
ID: 35013798
Thanks guys.

yes the site is public. I have made changes on the proxy. but not sure about some rules. the site is much faster now.

I will log on to validate my concerns. thanks guys. Ill look up both your links. and probably assign to both of you once I verify

thanks again

AJ
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:InterframeGap
ID: 35013844
Glad to help.  Let us know if we can be of further assistance. :)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:InterframeGap
ID: 35013846
If you can post the "generic" questions about the rules we may be able to help you.

I'll leave that up to you.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Ancients
ID: 35132126
Thanks for all your help, Your magic worked very well! :)
0