Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ICT Network and Services Monitoring

Posted on 2011-02-28
7
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-28

Hi all.

Ok I seek some advice, currently I am looking at either solor winds or Paessler PRTG products for our businesses monitoring solution. If something breaks I want to know about it and be alerted where possible. I want to know the performance of my systems/servers and such. I want a god view of the environment.

these are the best two products I have been presented with.

if you think you know of any product better. please let me know. if you have had experience with the two listed. I would like your experience view point as which one is better. again if you think there is something better and this is based on understanding this product as well. more then happy to hear about this!

we have remote users, Citrix, RSA, MS Server 2008R2 Environment, Cisco switches and core, Junpier networks and ESX Vmware where most of our servers operate. we also have Netapps SAN and SUN SAN in our environment.

K*
0
Comment
Question by:Ancients
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
woolnoir earned 1000 total points
ID: 34996836
SOlar winds is good, we use a product called castlerock which is similar (as with most relies on using SNMP for the monitoring and collection aspects).

For external servers (anything public internet reachable) you could do worse that look at http://www.ippatrol.co.uk/

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 34996845
The differentiator with the products is generally the UI in which the information is presented, and the management reports that can be generated. In addition you may want to look into how the products link into any helpdesk system you may have.

The actual 'monitoring' technology of the product is the most generic part.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ancients
ID: 35013664
Thanks Woolnoir.

Its for our internal network primarily. but we do have external users/sites.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ancients
ID: 35132140
Woolnoir,

You mentioned that you use Castlerock. would you prefer this to solarwinds?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:berkcomjonathan
berkcomjonathan earned 1000 total points
ID: 35191382
nagios, cacti, and rackmonkey are always free opensource options :)
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35422568
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

For many of us, the  holiday season kindles the natural urge to give back to our friends, family members and communities. While it's easy for friends to notice the impact of such deeds, understanding the contributions of businesses and enterprises i…
WARNING:   If you follow the instructions here, you will wipe out your VTP and VLAN configurations.  Make sure you have backed up your switch!!! I recently had some issues with a few low-end Cisco routers (RV325) and I opened a case with Cisco TA…
Internet Business Fax to Email Made Easy - With  eFax Corporate (http://www.enterprise.efax.com), you'll receive a dedicated online fax number, which is used the same way as a typical analog fax number. You'll receive secure faxes in your email, f…
There's a multitude of different network monitoring solutions out there, and you're probably wondering what makes NetCrunch so special. It's completely agentless, but does let you create an agent, if you desire. It offers powerful scalability …

715 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question