Solved

Unknown device in device manager

Posted on 2011-02-28
7
657 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi All,

does anyone know what this is:

Intel(R) 82801GBM (ICH7-M) LPC Interface Controller - 27B9
0
Comment
Question by:ElisysAutomatisering
7 Comments
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 166 total points
ID: 34996876
Its part of the TPM (Trusted Platform Management) system on OEM Intel boards - usually HP/Compaq.  Look for a chipset driver for the machine on the manufacturer's site called something like Embedded security tools/TPM or (the brand name) Infineon.  On the HP drivers site it will be listed under Security-Software.

Or post details of the machine and someone can direct you to the right download for your version of Windows.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
PortableTech earned 167 total points
ID: 34996883
It is the TPM (Trusted Platform Module), I believe the chip is actually made by Amtel.  This would be used for hardware based security and such things as pre-boot and/or SSO authentication using various things on your laptop such as smart card and/or biometric readers.  If you search the site for your manufacturer for a TPM driver that should be it.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:David_Hagerman
David_Hagerman earned 167 total points
ID: 34996917
What hardware are you running? i did a search on Intel's site for 82801 and mention that this is related to your Chipset

http://downloadcenter.intel.com/SearchResult.aspx?lang=eng

I would imagine that a driver update on your machine would resolve this unknown Item

-Dave

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:ElisysAutomatisering
ID: 34997201
Hi Everyone,

I read it wrong, it was an unknown device ON Intel(R) 82801GBM (ICH7-M) LPC Interface Controller - 27B9. When looking into the details pane of this device it shows: ACPI/HPQ0006 and when searching on that it stated: HP Quicklaunch Buttons.

Solved, thankx!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ElisysAutomatisering
ID: 34997226
I want to add points, I did it wrong, can we do this?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PortableTech
ID: 34997249
Per customers last comment, they do not wish this question closed until they can assign points.
0